Tal-y-Braich Circle

Fieldnotes

A very long wet walk from the road with great potential for not finding owt. Fortunately I had plenty of time to wander about a bit. The footpath goes steadily uphill past a house and behind one till it gets to an attractive megalithic bridge. You can see where the standing stone is from here, look up to the mountain and come back down to a large brown bit and its there. Not much help, maybe, just follow the river with it on your left about thirty metres away or so and it'll take you straight there.
The stone is waist high with a rock pool on one side, the cairn is very close to it, and with some furtling about two or three fallen stones can be picked out. I'm inclined to beleive it was a circle, with awsome Tryfan as it's focus, perhaps when complete looking very similar to Hafodty stone circle some miles to the north east. A great place to enjoy Snowdonia, though maybe in a drought next time 'cause Welsh mountains are 50% water.