Windmill Tump

Fieldnotes

Visited 4th August 2002: Windmill Tump (aka Rodmaron Long Barrow) isn't sign-posted, so you'll probably need an Ordnance Survey Map to find it. This Neolithic long barrow is south of road between Rodmarton and Cherington.

You can park in a lay-by near the gate (ST934975), then you'll have to climb over the gate or squeeze through the gap (if you're thin) to get into the field. From the road there is no signage, but I've checked this out with Gloucestershire County Council, and according to them there is public access to the site.

You can clearly see the barrow from the gate, with it's own fence surrounding it in the field. The path along the side of the field is very well kept and follows the hedge (unmarked on the Landranger) almost all the way to the barrow. There's one more gate (this time not locked) then you're there.

Apparently the barrow was crudely excavated in the 19th Century, and the remains of 10 adults and 3 children were found. You can still see the exploratory ditches that were dug.

The barrow has a false entrance and two unusual porthole entrances. I could only find one of these portholes on the north side [or at least that's what I thought it was], presumably because most of the grass on the barrow is uncut. From photos I've seen of the other porthole, it's quite small.

The chamber that I found is really obvious, and here you can peer in under a very low capstone. My three year old son William could probably have got into the chamber, but I was worried we might not get him out!

The barrow feels remarkably secluded, even though the walk to the road is less than half a mile. Having gone there expecting nothing very special, I was pleasantly surprised. Well worth a visit!
Edited 22nd December 2003ce