Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

Well, on my travels across the moors by night, I prefer the night!, the moors really do come to life!, I heartily recommend it! (if youve got the bottle!), called in at Men an Tol about 11.30pm, been here many times in the day, never really felt anything positive there!, probably due to the huge amount of tourists!, well different story this time, such a lovely welcoming energy there!, I sat a while, it was hot!, I'd just marched up the side of Carn Galva!!!...hehe!. Absolute silence all around really made it special. No wind, nothing!!, perfect calm!!, the night is truly the time to appreciate these sites, they do come alive!, sit a while and absorb your surroundings, be as one with everything!, not trying to sound too hippy-ish!!, but I'm sure you understand what I'm saying!, stayed a while but then strange animal like grunting sounds close by ruined the silence so I opted to carry on with my trekking! paul1970 Posted by paul1970