Bar Dyke

Dyke

Fieldnotes

English Heritage seem particularly undecided on the date of this one, saying probably post-Roman through to possibly as late as 7th century but on the other hand maybe Iron Age or even Bronze Age. So could be anything really.
I wonder if there is a clue in where the northeastern end of the earthwork leads to. As I was driving north away from the site I noticed some strange bumps and small hills to the east just after the two roads join and assumed they were quarry spoil heaps. Checking the maps and internet later I found out these are a natural feature known as Canyards Hills and that Natural England calls them "the most impressive example of 'tumbled ground' in England and Wales" Is it significant that Bar Dyke leads to, or from these hills?
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer