Knollbury Camp

Fieldnotes

Only after visiting the stones in Oxfordshire for some years did I finally bother to pull off the A361 down the quiet lane which passes Knollbury.

I'm glad I did.

I like this place.

Its steep-sided banks are easily seen from the road which runs parallel to the north-west side. In fact, the road is so close that the ground underneath it is scheduled as part of the monument.

Don't stop the car until you come to the bottom corner; park up and go through the gate. You can see two openings in the south-eastern side; only one is original and that's been enlarged.

Knollbury is classified as a hillfort, like many other similar univallate enclosures in Oxon. This one lies on a gentle slope, nowhere near the top of a hill.

The walls are steep-sided because they are made from stone. Walk along the outside of the north-eastern side and you will see.

Nowadays, when I'm in the area, I like to come back to Knollbury.

It's my kind of place.