Su Crucifissu Mannu

Megalithic Cemetery

Fieldnotes

Oh my! Wow! It took a while for us to find this place, we'd been trying to get to it from the wrong road.

Easiest - from Monte D'Accoddi, you are forced to turn south along the 131 towards Sassari (and it should be noted, there are two bits of 131 round here, you want the east branch to find the altar). At the first opportunity, turn back on yourself, pass the entrance to Monte D'Accoddi again, and straight on at the next side turns - you'll see a Q8 petrol station on the other carriageway and then 24km marker just before a large cluster of dilapidated buildings. Turn right (obviously!) here and choose the left hand one of the two tracks in front of you and drive to the end at the back of some houses.

The tombs start right at the edge of the track and continue across the scrub land between the fields. I'd seen a couple of images online and knew I had to visit, but wasn't expecting quite what was found ..... and further research reveals more we missed too!

The site has incredibly deep cart ruts - like those found on Malta for example at Clapham Junction - running across it.
sals Posted by sals
Edited 23rd May 2009ce