Five Wells

Fieldnotes

Visited August 2009. The site was somewhat overgrown and it was difficult to see the position of anything other than the main cist. We walked up from Chelmorton, but you could easily drive quite close to the site from the lane going past Five Wells Farm. A peculiarity of access to the site is that when you follow the line indicated by the (now broken) finger post, you need to go *past* the site maybe 50 yds to a gateway which isn't obvious as you approach, meaning the temptation is to scramble over a collapsed drystone wall - I'm sure the farmer would rather you didn't!

You don't quite get a 360 degree view now, but when the mound was there you would have done from the top.