Ness of Brodgar

Fieldnotes

Being the last week of this year's dig, with today the last predicted dry weather, took my final visit. Finally minded to visit the trial excavation on the other side of Lochview. Disappointingly only one face of the feature has been exposed so far. What they haven't mentioned yet is that the 'new' "great wall" is at right angles to the Lochview/Brodgar stones, possibly bisecting the gap between the pair. If this does mark the southern edge of the site that would put the likely chambered tomb on the putative 'living' side, which would raise several interesting questions. wideford Posted by wideford