Bron y Foel Isaf

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Not expecting much from this, to be honest, but - particularly following on from the fine Cors y Gedol cromlech during the morning - I guess I should have known better. Suffice to say that as soon as I arrived, any plans for any additional visits that day were quickly abandoned. I like it here.

A morning of heavy, low cloud had put paid to thoughts of climbing Cadair Idris, prompting the next best thing in my eyes - a dolmen hunt! Bron y Foel Isaf is one of the most obscure around, and sure enough I end up taking a very minor road past Byrdir Farm.... very picturesque, but the five or so road gates in about a quarter of a mile do become just a tad tedious. Eventually I arrive on the minor road I should have taken and, passing Caerffynnon farm on the right, park at the staggered crossroads beyond. This is already occupied, but the car occupants look at me blankly when I enquire if they are looking for the dolmen, asking instead whether they are allowed to open the gates across the road. OK....

Follow the dead end road and take the right hand fork until the capstone appears within the wall to your right. Initially a bit of an anti-climax, climb the wall into the heavily overgrown field and the true substance of the capstone will reveal itself. Wondrous. To be honest I'm not sure whether this was a 'standard' chamber, now collapsed, or one of the sub-megalithic types? I assume the former?

Whatever it's a good-un, not too dissimilar to Gwern Einion before its recent consolidation.
23rd September 2009ce