Mains of Gask

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

The last visit of an epic 40 site Scottish tour during May 2009, I'm fast running out of time if I intend to reach my planned camp in Glen Etive before dark. Bad planning, Gladman, yet not stopping at Skail and Grumbeg during the drive down Strathnaver from Tongue is not really an option in retrospect.

As usual Inverness city centre confuses the proverbial out of me - more lost time - before I eventually locate this fantastic site. Whoah! It's a whopper, make no mistake about that, and confirms the massive impression these Clava monuments have made on me during the past fortnight.

The kerb stones are substantial, the circle stones very substantial, the major monolith.... well, you get the picture. Even the rainfall is correspondingly substantial - as only the Highlands can truly provide - giving my waterproofs one last, major workout. It is of no consequence and in many ways only serves to heighten the experience of being here. The landscape setting is the adverse of nearby Druidtemple, set upon a low open hillside beside a minor road. Consequently the vibe is different, but great nonetheless.

I'm left with one lingering thought as I head for Fort William.... does Scotland have any rubbish sites?

"does Scotland have any rubbish sites? "

No, but for sites treated like rubbish look no further than the Broomend of Crichie henge.....