Cothiemuir Wood

First time visit to Cothiemuir Wood, I have no idea why I didn't come before.

Walking up from the small car park from the burial ground it's only a couple of hundred yards along a forest path, yet totally isolated. The wood was green, but because the circle is treeless the frost had settled, which meant that with the early morning sun it was glowing white in a sea of green. My meagre snaps didn't come close to capturing it.

Too cold to linger long, there is plenty to see and the site is reminiscent of Loudon Wood and Tyrebagger - not restored, but enough left to see and an overwhelming sense of the ancient.

Essential visit.

Don't worry about the burial ground either - it's well away and from what I can see will only enhance the nearby area and keep it green & open. Plus it's small car park make it even easier to access the circle. Drive on up and follow the route on the sign.
Chris Posted by Chris

Hope you didna stand on anybody's head? drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy