Dalreoch Wood

Fieldnotes

This relatively small cairn has been heavily robbed out and unfortunately has suffered damage by forestry thinning operations fairly recently (makes a bit of a nonsense of its Scheduled Status).
Access is pretty easy, the cairn lying on the crest of a small hill within a pine plantation about 100m from a forestry track.(Although the "Danger Archery" sign and the forbidding feel of the thick conifer plantation give it a bit of a "Deliverance" feel!
The cairn consists of an almost complete circle of outer kerb stones which are just visible beneath a mossy covering. One section of this has been damaged by a forestry vehicle.
The central cairn is a large mound approx 1m tall with no individual stones visible beneath the moss.
There is a large depression on the SE side between the central cairn and the outer kerb stones.
The mature conifers growing through the entire cairn look a wee bit out of place!!