Scotsburn House, Cairnfield and Hut Circle

I reached this site from Dalnaclach at the southern end of the Strathrory Drove road.
It takes about an hour and a half of fairly strenuous hiking through some very steep,wet and muddy track to find this desolate spot.
The Drove road is a Right of Way with waymarkers and is relatively easy to follow but strong waterproof footwear is an absolute must and I wouldnt recommend this in bad weather - its very isolated with no Mobile signal. There is no human habitation within sight or sound of this section of Strathrory - brilliant!!

The cairnfield lies just beyond the semi-derelict crofthouse of Coag in a relatively flat section of land punctuated by numerous low level ridges. The whole site surrounded by conifer clad hills.

Evidence of Ancient human occupation and land use is all around. There are cairns of all sizes, shape and description. Some are obvious, others less so. There are some unusually shaped and isolated single stones all over the higher ridges interspersed with small conifers.
The entire area has regular circular and straight lines of stone on both the higher and low lying areas all of which deserve a close look.
Unfortunately, my camera gave up the ghost after a couple of shots (memory card error). The weather was foul and the days are very short so I couldnt really hang about, but this site deserves a complete day (preferably in July)

My intention was to have a look at the incomplete Iron Age Fort of Cnoc an Duin which overlooks the western part of this site.
One look at the steepness of the slope, the sleet and the gale force wind were enough to deter me this day.

Site visited 1st Dec 09
strathspey Posted by strathspey