Devil's Den

Fieldnotes

Visited 27.3.10. Parked next to the locked gate at the start of the path which leads north from the A4. There is a sign on the gate which states that any unattended cars parked by the gates will be removed. With this in mind, Karen stayed in the car with little Dafydd who by now was asleep in his car seat. Through the gate and a flat, if very muddy, 15 minute walk up the path, past the barn and straight to Devil's Den . It looks like new wooden gates have been installed to give access to the field when the Den sits. Very easy to access and no crops. On the walk up the path I saw several pheasants, 3 hares doing their 'mad March hare boxing thing' and best of all, 3 Roe deer staning on the path by the barn. I am amazed there are still wild deer to be found in Britain - magic. To the east of the Den, just the other side of the fence, are the large stones Julian states are part of the original chambered tomb. These are easy to spot. The Den itself is very pretty - well worth a visit and I had the whole place to myself. A very happy stroll back to the car and onto the next site of the day! Posted by CARL

Comments (5)

That's nice that the farmer seems ok about people visiting, what with the new gates (or maybe he/she's just fed up of people jumping the fence). And always nice to see some wildlife, Carl. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th March 2010ce
Aah! My very favourite dolmen - I came upon for the first time (close up) quite unintentionally while out with a walking group. And there it was, in a meadow of wildflowers with butterflies giving their best high summer performance. There was a thread a while back about wild life sightings at ancient sites - I don't think anyone mentioned mad March hares doing their boxing thing, what a wonderful sight that must have been. tjj Posted by tjj
Didn't mention boxing hares?

Fifth one down near the bottom
29th March 2010ce
So you did, sorry for that oversight Postie. Must get myself back out there in the fresh air again very soon.

Cant argue with that, best feeling ever being out there.