Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

This is such an iconic site I just HAD to visit.
There is a small sign post pointing the way from the car park opposite the house. Park here and it's an easy 15 minute stroll up the path to the site. You will pass a couple of derelict farm buildings on your left and the stone stile into the field where Men-An-Tol lives is just a bit further - on your right. Men-An-Tol is only about 100 metres from the stile and easily seen. This is a small but wonderful site and I would highly recommend a visit. And yes - I did crawl through the hole - couldn't resist it!!
By the way, there is a (half?) scale reproduction of Men-An-Tol outside the Tourist Information Centre in St Just!!