Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

I usually go here in the autumn, the dappled light through the beech trees on a sunny day in autumn makes it very atmospheric. The stones are old and gnarled and it looks like West Kennet on a smaller scale, though it has a lot of its own charm. Have been there since the neo nazi activity and not seen any noticeable damage. I am going to read Walter Scott's legend of Kenilworth as he is responsible in large part for the folklore about the phantom blacksmith which has made the site so popular.
I read Clive Spinnage's myths and mysteries of Wayland's Smith which is an excellent resource although I still have not been able to find the "snivelling stone" he speaks of which is supposed to be there.
Circlemaster Posted by Circlemaster