Priddy Circles

Henge

Here's an alternative name for the circles I'd not come across before.
The range is still called "Priddy Nine Barrows." They stand out boldly on the ridge of the hill as you look towards Wells on the road thither from East and West Harptree [...]

Within a quarter mile south of this line, is another range of seven barrows [...]

Near them are some circular banks, called by the peasants "The Castles;" the diameters of which are each 500 feet, the mound is low, and they have no external ditch. They are a quarter of a mile from the barrows opened, and about 250 feet distant from each other.
From the Archaeological Journal, v16 (1859) p150 (in the Rev. Harry M Scarth's Account of the Investigation of Barrows).

Comments (1)

They are called "Priddy Nine Barrows" on my roas atlas! Guess A to Z's are getting better! faerygirl Posted by faerygirl