Cerrig y Gof

Burial Chamber

This is a superb site. Very easy to access and a type of site I have never seen before.
Driving along the A487 (towards Newport) you will see a sign for Oakfield Lodge on your right. Keep driving north and in a couple of hundred yards you will see a public footpath sign on your left with a wide grass verge you can park on. This is the closest parking space to the burial chamber. Walk back down the road – take care, this road is very busy with traffic speeding – until you come about opposite Oakfield Lodge. You will see a wooden field gate with a 'please close the gate' sign on it. Although there is no public right of way into the field I assume the owners don't mind judging by the sign on the gate? This is a 'wow' place – very unusual. It seems to me that this site should be far better known than it is. Burial chambers with a large flat stone lying 100 paces away at the opposite end of the field – must be to do with the chambers? There is also the treat of great views towards Dinas Head and the coastline. As long as you take care with the road this is a great place to visit.