Knap Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

It was a bright and sunny day but very windy. Karen chose to stay in the car whilst I walked/carried Dafydd up the hill from the large car park. Access was easy through a gate but the higher we got, the windier it got. By the time we reached the top if felt like the winds were gale force and I had to shelter Dafydd to stop him being blown over! There were a couple of military looking helicopters flying around and I presume they were practicing flying in string winds?! Adams Grave is easily seen just a short distance away. We didn't stay too long on the top and quickly made our way back down the hill to the relative shelter of the valley floor. It was only a 10 minute walk from the car park to the top.