Lindsayhill Wood

Folklore

In a story told by Patrick Will, confirmed by RCAHMS, the woods next to Shethin have a horrible tale.

'Three sisters were hunted down, why nobody knows. Sadly they were killed and the cairn at Lindsayhill Wood used as their burial place.'

Sadly, for me, I'd ran out of time but I will go back and have a look to see if there are any remains of this cairn.

Comments (2)

I have heard (no idea if it's true) that one of the sisters was buried at Douglashead. There is certainly some sort of memorial there. I have looked for the cairn in Linsdays Wood but couldn't find anything. I would be very interested in knowing if you find something. Posted by auldstone
Interesting and will do! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy