Lamington Park Long Cairn

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

First Cairn hunting trip in a while and well worth it too. There are 3 Cairns in this area that I want to see and this looked the easiest to reach in the time available today
Situated on an elevated, relatively flat area on the SE slopes of Bearn a Chlaidheimh amongst dense 20-25 year old pines, its a bit difficult to find until you are right on it. Unfortunately the closest Forestry track is a good walk from the monument and is badly overgrown. Scotsburn East Chambered Cairn is about 2 miles along the same slope to the West.

First impression is wow! A very tall monument siiting on a flat area which Canmore describes as being constructed atop a natural mound. Must say I disagree. The "mound" is completely out of character in the surrounding hillside and is the same shape/form you would expect from a large Long or even Chambered Cairn.

The cairn/mound is aligned about 30 - 40m in a NNE/SSW direction - a bit vague I know, but difficult to tell given the dense tree growth and no compass. All 4 heather-clad sides are of a uniform slope maybe less steep on the NE side.

Exposed stones are only visible on the top of the Cairn. Interestingly I think that the stones look as if they have collapsed inwards into the jumble now visible, rather than be a pile of disorganised rubble left after robbing for its stone. There is a definate general shallow depression in the exposed stones running along the axis of the Cairn. There is also lots of space visible beneath all the exposed stonework. It just doesnt look like the top of a Long Cairn such as at Boath where the stones are tightly packed together. I'm probably totally wrong!!

Because of its setting and the uniformity of its structure and appearance, this was a very satisfying monument to visit (tempered with lots of questions as to its construction and other peoples interpretation thereof - I'd love to have talked to Audrey Henshall about it!)
strathspey Posted by strathspey