Wolf Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

'McConnochie states that the natural boulder called the Wolf Stone, in Scare Wood, was thrown by Mr Satan at Mrs Satan, but it fell short. The alternative legend, that a wolf had littered there and was killed by a woman throwing a girdle at it, is found in several places in Scotland. the stone may have been the site of land-courts in the Middle Ages. In MacPherson's Primitive Beliefs gives the case of James Smith, reported to the Aberdeen Synod for 'casting knots at marriages for unlawful ends'. This would have been magical ill-will, intended to foment disharmony in the newly married couple, or prevent them from having children.'

Mysterious Aberdeenshire - Geoff Holder.