Bryn Beddau

Visited both Bryn Beddau & Maen Llwyd 29.10.10.
My first visit to these sites which are less then 20 miles from home and I must admit that I was really surprised to find them more than just another set of stones.

The Forestry Commission have made a neat stone path to each site off their existing forestry road and whilst not waymarked (except for the info board at the Glan y Gors carpark) you cannot miss them. All trees, grasses, etc are cleared around the sites and makes for an atmospheric visit (well I was on my own which also helped). For the birders the forest was also full of crossbills.

Bryn Beddau is descibed elswhere and may not be a site high up on many 'stones to see' lists, but I recommend you go if you are anywhere near. It only takes an hour to see both sites once parked up.

Coflein lists two 'cairns', south and north with the south cairn being "lost to forestry". I guess the one visible today is the north cairn. Judging by it's position if you strip away the FC's trees this site has great views of the distant Hiraethogs and as the crow flies not that far from the cairn sites at Llyn Brenig. A possible link? I'll be returning for sure.