Dalton Old Hall Farm

I visited this site as part of a Field Surveying course I was taking at Lancaster University.
We carried out a very brief survey of the site, which consists of a large elliptical bank and ditch earthwork (approx 100m x 50m) with the remains of 3 large sets of stones, now scattered. There appear to be 2 entrances at the top (W) and bottom (E) of the bank, measuring 4m & 12m, although the Easterly one is somewhat degraded. Current thinking is that the bank/ditch is probably late Neolithic and the stones are the possible remains of Bronze Age cairns. I believe the site will be fully surveyed this year. Unusually, it sits on sloping grassland and faces towards the Langdales.
Vicster Posted by Vicster