High Hugill Settlement

Attempted to visit 25/02/2011ce.

In his book Prehistoric Rock Art in Cumbria, Stan Beckensall describes the site as "a very interesting one, seldom visited as far as I know, although it lies just off a public right of way."

Unfortunately, it would appear that the site will probably remain seldom visited, as access to the adjacent field (from which a gate led to the site) is blocked by a (brand-new?) barbed-wire fence and padlocked field-gate. As there was no stock in either field, I might have been tempted to continue had the field-gate not been padlocked, but as it was I took the hint and just went for a walk instead.

The site can be viewed from another adjacent field to the north (technically off the right of way), but unfortunately it was too misty for decent photography.
1speed Posted by 1speed