The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues

Fieldnotes

Wowee... this place is SERIOUS. Comparing this place to most of the circles I've seen is like comparing a punk rock gig to a chamber music concert. The stones are just wild - amazing browny-orange hues that look like crouching animals. I'm not sure I'd even dare to come here on a full moon - you could almost hear the power crackling away even on a grey Sunday afternoon.

All the more amazing because of the picture-postcard English village setting... imagine taking tea at the vicar's and he gets out his collection of shrunken heads to show you - that kind of vibe.

Big, scary, wonderful. Circles with tude.