Kiln Knoll

Listed on the Derbyshire HER (I paraphrase):

"A twin humped mound marked as barrow on OS 1" 1838. "

Apparently mentioned in the 1977 edition of "The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire", but I can't seem to find it in the 1994 edition.

However, it stands out from the Disley to Whaley back road about 100m from it and is in a similar landscape location to Cow Low near Dove Holes. I've yet to get close and personal but it seems genuine.
juamei Posted by juamei

Comments (2)

In Barnatt's Barrow Corpus this barrow is known as Hill Knoll and is under the possible examples of a destroyed or lost site and unexcavated......but if you can see somert maybe not. stubob Posted by stubob
25th April 2011ce
From the road it looks like the barrow has been split in two, with perhaps some mound under that. Certainly not in tiptop condition, but recognisable I'd say. In fact I hadn't realised a barrow was there until I shouted stop the other day as we were about to hurtle past :)

I'll try and get a closer look later this week.