Glebe

What a cracking stone circle this is! (The main circle that is)
The field in which the circle stands was full of cows that were too busy chewing the cud to be bothered by me. I hopped over the protective black metal fence and had the circle to myself.
The slightly raised ground the circle stands on plus the trees gives this a lovely setting – it also provided me with cover out of the rain to write my notes!
I counted 17 stones left in the circle with a stump of a stone just outside the circle. There were also 3 stones piled to one side – fallen stones from the circle?
In the centre of the circle is the remains of a cairn which was covered in grass with just the tops of some stones sticking out.
This is a great site to visit but access to the stone circles (other than the 'main' one) is difficult. Two however be clearly seen from the edge of the field which the 'main' circle stands in.