Highland Wood Croft

Fieldnotes

Highland Wood Croft will last in the memory a long long time thanks to the kindness of Ann Burgess, some local knowledge and a piece of extraordinary luck. To reach here I headed north on the B979 stopping at the farm after Woodside. (Probably easier coming from the A947.)

I asked permission to to park from Ann which was kindly given. Being interested in local history herself she acted as a guide. It would be fair to say that the path isn't the straightest, 0.5 miles, but it is fairly flat making it easy for dog walks and Drews. The path reaches a fence which marks the start of Highland Croft land. Sadly, like the fence, the croft is in bad shape. From here the cairn is north situated amongst a small birch wood. A beautiful setting amongst the green and white colours. Made me feel at home!

The grass covered cairn itself is some 6.5 meters wide and just over 0.5 meters high. Stones peaking thru are indeed kerbs. They arc round the northern side of the cairn, I counted 5 with 3 maybes. Everywhere near the cairn are rocks so I must come back and look for rock art.

With a few photographs taken it was back down the path to the car when Ann announced that there was a Bronze Age cairn across the road at Braedale. One big and massive problem - my car keys had gone missing so frantically I looked turning the car almost upside down, but no luck. Ann suggested that she'd drive so on we went to Braedale.