Cefn Hill

Round barrow with cist, not shown on OS 1/25000. Info from Pastscape:

Buried remains of a barrow, incorporating a burial chamber, or cist, situated at the top of the south west facing Cefn Ridge, west of the Cefn Track. Cist includes a large stone slab laid flat with 2 edges protruding from the ground for 1.2m. Beneath it are several smaller stones embedded in the soil. The surrounding area is hummocky, suggesting the presence of further stones, possibly disturbed from their original positions by ploughing or early investigation of the site. An earthen mound would have originally covered the cist but is no longer visible, although in 1950 a slight mound was recorded. Scheduled