Ashleigh Barrow

Folklore

Many superstitions were attached to the barrow and its destruction in the 1860s, with the country people speaking of the place being haunted by boggarts and children having been known to take off their clogs and walk past barefoot at night. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Comments (1)

Who exactly knows who lived here? As ten urns were found with remains could suggest obviously a community of ten members, but one was EMPTY. Now lets suggest that the people back then had the same emotional backgrounds as we do now...most likely...well if one of the urns was empty, would it be plausible that the last surviving member buried their own urn in memory, respect and spirituality as a token of their love and deep sorrow only to move on to find another welcoming community to take them in. In hindsight it would be very difficult for a surviving single person to survive on their own, also there livespan was about 30 years. Yes the person could have lasted their days within the land known or if younger of years would probably want to find another community. Posted by palstave