Wether Hill

Folklore

Local myth tells that Maggie Redhead was a witch who lived locally. Unfortunately she was put to death. Before being caught she managed to hide her gold underneath one of the many rocks.

Sean MacGowan.

Comments (2)

Interesting story. I wondered why the east top of this hill was called Maggie Redhead on the 1:25000 OS. Lots of rocks on this hill if I remember right for the gold to be under. Big fence across top, not good if you're looking for the summit, probably south side of fence. thelonious Posted by thelonious
28th June 2011ce
Found a rock with 5 cup marks on the next door hill Battlefield. Guess what idiot left his location finder in the car at Thorax. Still going up for a good look with Sean Macgowan who lives on the Maggie redhead Hill. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy