Cairn Of Arthurhouse

Fieldnotes

The Cairn of Arthurhouse is set in the tranquil woods overlooking the Bridge Of Kair underneath flows the Bervie Water. Supposedly massive at some stage it remains an excellent site being 21 by 19 meters in length/width and 3.5 meters tall. The north side has been partially dug away and a small pit remains on top of the cairn. But the setting is wonderful, the Mearns countryside once again breathtaking.

Easiest directions, road wise. Leave the A90 at Fordoun and head east. Turn onto the Waterlair track, south, just before the Bridge Of Kair. From here I walked thru a field to a wood up the hill to the south. Keep heading south until the wood narrows then widens again. In a large clearing the cairn sits proudly in the middle.