Talati de Dalt

Taula

Added by Jane

Web searches for Talati de Dalt

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by postman <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane <b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Talati de Dalt</b>Posted by Jane

I dont understand this siesta thing, surely its just sciving, there was no-one in at Talati de Dalt's shed at about 2.00pm, so we climbed the wall where the pokey out steps were. Heading up the hill we took the left path which took us to the chambers and caves, Ive never seen so many, I'd just start to investigate one chamber with a large stone basin( which reminded me of newgrange)when one of the kids would shout over "iv'e found another one " and then "so have I" they just carried on, caves inside caves with stone walling to make them more subterrainian.We saw our first lizards here a colourful wall lizardand a large house gecko( they don't have eyelids y'know) Not far, at the top of the hill is the talaiot, still very tall, and what a view look to the horizon and theres monte toro and at your feet the taula sanctuary. The wall of the sanctuary is mostly a tumbled ruin, except where theres a chamber with pillars under it. The holed stone would cause me a trip of a hundred miles at home, but here its the taula which holds my attention. On the way back to the carpark is another cave probably in use earliest on this wonderful hill, it has it's back to the megaliths and looks out to monte Toro postman Posted by postman
23rd May 2008ce
Edited 23rd May 2008ce

Talati de Dalt is a gorgeous poblat quite close to the airport with loads of stuff to see - all the usual poblat features: caves, talaiot, cisterns, houses, etc. The houses here were really excellent with lots of rock cut details. This time, VERY Skara Brae. We climbed the talaiot and watched the planes come and go.

It was alive with birds here too; tons of finches, swifts, swallows and hoopoes. I found this site very, very peaceful, and sat and made a study of the taula which has its very own flying buttress.

Talati de Dalt

A great site guide from Menorcaweb. Available in a variety of languages - the link is to the English version.
sals Posted by sals