Calascoves

Rock Cut Tomb

Added by Jane

Web searches for Calascoves

Add an image Add an image
<b>Calascoves</b>Posted by sals <b>Calascoves</b>Posted by sals <b>Calascoves</b>Posted by sals <b>Calascoves</b>Posted by sals <b>Calascoves</b>Posted by sals <b>Calascoves</b>Posted by Jane <b>Calascoves</b>Posted by Jane <b>Calascoves</b>Posted by Jane

As the evening cooled off, we took the car down the long dusty track down to Calascoves, (see page 306 of TME) a bucolic rocky inlet of turquoise waters not far from where we were staying.

Carved into the rock faces in the cliffs, overlooking the crystal sea, are dozens and dozens of caves, probably hewn initially from existing fissures and naturally occurring caves and enhanced for tomb purposes. Some are up at quite a dizzying height. Made me wonder how the hell the masons got up there to do their work. The sea was alive with fish and crabs and things, boding well for future snorkelling.