Cala Morell Necropolis

Rock Cut Tomb

Added by Jane

Web searches for Cala Morell Necropolis

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by postman <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by sals <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by sals <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by sals <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by sals <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cala Morell Necropolis</b>Posted by Jane

In Copes TME he warns us about the potholed road down to the necropolis but it has since been tarmac'd and is now a nice smooth drive.
I tried to get the kids interested by saying who's up for a picnic at the city of the dead, but it didn't go down as well as I'd hoped so I dragged them along anyway. After the strop had ended they got into the spirit of exploration, and I was just amazed by the place and the more we explored the more amazed I became. Perhaps it was because it was my first actual necropolis, perhaps it was that holiday feeling but this place was just another world. We saw our first wild Tortoise here, the obligatory wall lizards which interested me and the kids as much as the caves did. On the southern side of the gorge are some weird caves with rock cut pools on their porch, one of which was dry the other full of water and some 'orrible green slime, are they for some ritual purpose or just a status symbol, rock cut water gullies around the place indicate that water was a big deal, due to the lack of no doubt.
Before you reach the ravine with the majority of the caves, back up the road, are what I called the king and queens chamber two big caves with windowed patitions, with a great view down to the beach, maybe it's because i'm
British but the bay and the seashore looked like another planet, not like anything I'd seen before. Inbetween all the big posh caves are smaller caves big enough for 2 or 3 people to curl up in, what could these have been for?
This is one must see place!
Edited 19th May 2008ce

On the north west coast of the island; approaching Cuitadella from Mao on the main road, turn left as signposted just on the outskirts of Cuitadella and follow the road to the coast.

When you reach Cala Morell, turn left at the roundabout at the top of the cliff and head down towards the beach - the necropolis is on your left as the road bends right, and there are parking places just before that on the right, overlooking the beautiful bay. Open access, no fee.

It was quite busy when we visited, though many fellow visitors weren't venturing into the caves at all.
sals Posted by sals
Edited 16th August 2007ce

At north west end of the island lies the wonderful Cala Morell caves complex (see pages 302 and 303 of TME).

Dozens of spacious rock cut chambers line a limestone ravine apparently used originally as tombs and maybe later as dwellings.

The craftsmanship involved in cutting the rock was extraordinary. Internal pillars, decorated doorways (similar to those I saw in Turkey and Cyprus) and raised platforms vied for our attention with drainage systems, water storage features and sockets for carpentry.

Brilliant!