Dolmens de Rondossec

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Dolmens de Rondossec

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Rondossec</b>Posted by Jane

Visited 19.09.23

If you are near Carnac, Dolmens de Rondossec are a must-visit. There are three extensive dolmens in a mound in the centre of Plouharnel. There are numerous capstones on the wide passages and large chambers partially covered by capstones.

From Carnac take the D781 towards Erdeven. Follow the D781 through two roundabouts in Plouharnel then turn right onto Rue Hoche to find the tumulus.
12th October 2023ce

From Plouharnel, take the D781 north west to Erdeven. In a few hundred meters a sign will point you left down a small side road, the Dolmens are behind the houses of the main road, parking is right next to the big mound.
When we got there, there was some Germans looking round, so I got out of the car slowly and quietly, so as not to spook them. I strolled round the perimeter of the round sandy mound, it's about twenty meters across. Soon enough fritz was had completed his perusal and gone off back to his home-made motor home, and I was left on my own. I could hear the kids laughing in the car, Swifts screamed and reeled about overhead, the sun was no longer at it's hottest, all was right with the world.
The big mound contains three Dolmens within it's structure. The eastern most of the three internal structures is mostly covered by capstones, within the end chamber is a small side cell in the corner.
The middle tomb is is perhaps the best and biggest. The chamber is pretty much a wider extension of the passage, the capstone is big and the floor is dry, so I sit and enjoy the comparative silence.
The third eastern most tomb is later and much smaller than the other two. The chamber is unroofed and full of earth, it would not be more than three feet wide. The capstones still left over the passage are so low that no egress is possible.
What a fantastic thing this is, so very very old and still so intact, despite the sunny seaside town nipping at it's heels.
17th August 2014ce

I do like urban monuments, so the Dolmens de Rondossec were always likely to appeal to me. Whoosh in the middle of the village of Plouharnel are a lovely pair of funnel-type passage tombs, still quite buried under their mounds. They both have low passages which widen to a larger end. In a garden just opposite we noticed a menhir which looked suspiciously original to us. Jane Posted by Jane

Dolmens de Rondossec Street View on Google Maps

Dolmens de Rondossec Street View on Google Maps.