Lindholm Høje

Megalithic Cemetery

• Lindholm Høj
  • Lindholm Hoj

Added by Moth

Web searches for Lindholm Høje

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by baza <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindholm Høje</b>Posted by Moth

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 165.

Access: Good paths to the cemetery, which isn't far from the carpark. Once among the graves there are no paths but nice smooth grass. The site is on a very distinct slope, so may be quite 'hard work' for some people to get back to the top from the bottom!

Lindholm Høje is in the northern suberbs of Aalborg. The route Julian gives in TME looks a little longer than a more direct route, but having started to try to find my own way, I think he may have recommended it because it's simpler & doesn't get you 'caught up' in more complicated bits of Aalborg.

Leave the E45 at junction 21 and head towards Aabybro on the 11. It is pretty well signposted from the 11, but you need to take a left (south) at Hvorup. Continue along this road (Gamel Hvorupvej) for less than 2km, turning right onto Vendilavej where you will find the carpark for the site.

Visited 6 April 2006
I was expecting quite a lot from Lindholm Høje and wasn't disappointed! A huge selection of about 700 graves probably ranging from the bronze-age to around 1000ce.

The oldest graves are the triangular settings (for males) and the oval or rectangular (for women) and are mainly found towards the top of the hill. Spread over the hillside there are also 140 later Viking ship-settings and overall, the variety is fascinating.

In TME, Julian recommends the museum & coffee-shop, but unfortunately when I visited, the museum was shut. The coffee-shop was open, but I had a lot more to see today...!

A spectacular place though!
Moth Posted by Moth