Bjerrebygaard

Dyssekammer

Added by Moth

Web searches for Bjerrebygaard

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bjerrebygaard</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bjerrebygaard</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bjerrebygaard</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bjerrebygaard</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bjerrebygaard</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bjerrebygaard</b>Posted by Moth

It was Moth's birthday and while we were waiting for our friends to join us for some lunch, we quickly zipped out to see Bjerrebygaard dolmen.

We arrived in blazing sunshine and galloped over the muddy field to reach the stunning monument, cluster of large stones, dolmens with giant capstones and six monster, gnarled 'pantomime' oak trees sticking out of a large mound. Very dramatic.

We spent some time enjoying it until the sky in the northwest darkened suddenly and a wall of weather closed in. We made it back to the car just in time as a full-on blizzard of hailstones pelted down.
3rd August 2007ce

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 168.

Access: It is just about possible to park on the farm track that crosses the field past the monument. Then a walk of around 100m across the field which was ploughed when we were there. If the field is in crop, you may not be able to get to the dolmen.

Bjerrebygaard is on Langeland. Cross the bridge to Langeland and travel just over 2.5km along the 9. Take a left turn (north) onto the 305 towards Tullebølle, Tranekær and Lohals.

The dolmen is just over 1.5km along this road on the left (west) clearly visible with 6 large trees on its mound, just before a wood.

Visited 5 April 2006
This was the first place we visited on Langeland, which turned out to be a veritable megalithic wonderland, the highlight of our trip & a wonderful birthday present for me!

It's a shame Julian wasn't able to cover the island's monuments in more detail - there were so many interesting or attractive sites that we came back 2 days later to investigate more!

This is a beautiful chunky 'double dolmen', set on a largish mound. It's a little knocked about and according to James Dyer in Discovering Archaeology in Denmark was originally a long barrow (or langdysse).

There are 2 chambers which are basically in good condition though one of the capstones has slipped down at the end where it meets the other chamber and is now wedged at an angle.

A couple of stones at the SE end suggest a passage and there are several other large stones on the mound (mostly to the west) some of which I'd assume may be (or have been) kerbstones and maybe, passage stones.

Dyer mentions 3 stones of another passage to the NW chamber, but I couldn't really see what he means - though they may have been moved since his visit, as the book was punished in 1972....
Moth Posted by Moth