Walderslade Woods

Nearest Town:Chatham (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ759622 / Sheets: 178, 188

Added by slumpystones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Walderslade Woods</b>Posted by Jonnee23 <b>Walderslade Woods</b>Posted by Jonnee23 <b>Walderslade Woods</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Walderslade Woods</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Walderslade Woods</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Walderslade Woods</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Walderslade Woods</b>Posted by slumpystones

Following up on slumpystones interesting discovery I had to see this site for myself.

I’d like to think if this pile of stones had any significance it would have been fenced off (without the iron railings! ;0) ) and lovingly had the upkeep of English Heritage!

But --- on first appearance this does seem to be a curiously dumped pile of sarsen stones, which are great to see considering most others from this area have long been broken up and all we can enjoy in Kent are the great significant remnants at Kits Coty and of course Coldrum. It’s just the way they have been dumped; thought I’d add some pictures for people to get a better view!

At least four of the stones (including the ‘shaped’ triangular ones) are buried very deeply, all the rest are of various different shapes and cuts have character, the two at the back are absolutely huge; the main triangular stone with the hotly disputed cup and ring marks looks to me like a lot of glacial weathering, but I am way far from being an expert;

Even more curious is that there are further stones located a short distance nearby deep in the undergrowth - a single smoothed buried ‘post’ stone approx 15ft further NE from the collection, and two stones (again one very deeply buried) 30ft SE easily seen from the beaten path.
Jonnee23 Posted by Jonnee23
1st October 2007ce
Edited 1st October 2007ce

For many years I have dreamed of discovering some cup-and-ring marks in Kent, and this morning I struck sarsen!

Discussing the sarsens littered around Walderslade, on the hills above Kits Coty etc, I was suprised when a friend told me he'd seen cup-and-ring marks on some of them. So off I went in the rain today, and lo and behold, as far as I know, the only cupmarks in Kent!

Not the best pictures you'll ever see, but it was dark, wet, raining and the stones were buried in the trees. No doubt described by some as a stone circle, but that is purely fanciful and overimaginative. Doubtful even as a chambered tomb, buried in a small narrow valley, even though there are two triangular stones standing at one 'end' of the group of 10 or so stones. I'd love to say it is a possible tomb, but even my desire to discover a new one can't overcome my commonsense!
slumpystones Posted by slumpystones