Dysse ved Tornby

Dyssekammer

• Tornby Dyssen

Added by Moth

Web searches for Dysse ved Tornby

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dysse ved Tornby</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dysse ved Tornby</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dysse ved Tornby</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dysse ved Tornby</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dysse ved Tornby</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dysse ved Tornby</b>Posted by Moth

Access: Walk of around 300 metres across fields from carpark.

Tornby is in the far north of Jutland about 7km south of Hirtshals. The simplest route from the south (not the way I went!) is to take the E39 between Aalborg and Hirtshals, leaving at junction 3 onto the 35 west through Hjørring.

Just outside Hjørring, the 35 meets the 55 at a roundabout. Turn right onto the 55 (north), which will take you to Tornby. Continue through Tornby and a short distance out the other (north) side.

On the right (east), you will soon see some large factories or warehouses. Opposite these there is a line of trees next to the road and behind them is a carpark, partly for a restaurant-type place (I think that's what it was) and partly for the monument.

Walk to the southern end of the carpark and follow a path SSW. You should almost immediately be able to see the dolmen a few hundred yards in front of you towards the town.

Visited 6 April 2006
A classic late neoloithic dolmen, standing in the almost ploughed out remanants of its mound. Three chamber stones and a chunky littlle capstone.

Another stone stands in front of the 'open' end of the dolmen, which I guess could be a moved chamber stone or kerbstone. I suppose it could possibly be a passage stone - if it had a passage - but it seems to be orientated wrongly for that.

Would be a great place to hang out if it wasn't raining, but on the day I visited it just didn't stop all day....
Moth Posted by Moth