The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Highland (Mainland)  

The Thief's Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Thief's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Rosskeen
  • Clach a’Mheirlich

Nearest Town:Invergordon (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH681690 / Sheet: 21
Latitude:57° 41' 29.54" N
Longitude:   4° 12' 46.51" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Thief's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>The Thief's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>The Thief's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>The Thief's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>The Thief's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Driven past this a number of times recently (currently working nearby), and will endeavour to bring a camera with me soon and get some photos.

The Clach a'Mheirlich or 'Thief's Stone' (Pictish Symbol Stone Class 1) stands in a field by the Alness to Invergordon road. On the front is an incised step symbol and on the left side what appear to be the traces of a crescent symbol with a pair of pincers below.

Park in the 'Public slipway' car park. The stone is about 20m into the field across the road.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
31st July 2007ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
From the Statistical Accounts (see link):

Antiquities. - Under this head, it may be mentioned, that, in a field a little to the west of the church, there is a singular upright stone, somewhat in the form of an obelisk, called Clach a Mhearlich, i.e. the thief's stone, - which is evidently of very ancient date. Though in the midst of an arable field, it is most religiously preserved, no attempt being made to remove it, or alter its position. None even of the oldest inhabitants are acquainted with any distinct tradition, respecting its origin or intention; but, from the name, it is conjectured that some noted robber was buried beneath it.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
25th August 2007ce
Edited 22nd October 2011ce