Kergadiou Menhirs

Longitude:   4° 43' 30" W

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Kergadiou Menhirs

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by postman <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by postman <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by postman <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by postman <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by postman <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by postman <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by postman <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kergadiou Menhirs</b>Posted by Kammer

Just 8km away from Kerloas, these two sites were very high on my wish list, the 1st and 3rd tallest stones in Brittany. There was much more in the area I wanted to see, but these damn French roads are perfectly designed to take you in the opposite direction to the way you want to go. After the big Aquarium at Brest (titter) we got horribly messed about, I've developed a special hatred for French road designers, they are all manner of unrepeatable
swear words. A pox upon them.
But, the ancient Bretons must be applauded for their stone shifting efforts, it is nothing short of superhuman. Few places in Britain or the rest of the world can be compared to Brittany. It is the stuff of dreams come true. The biggest stones in the world, the highest concentration of stones and dolmens anywhere. One cannot enthuse about the place enough.
The French have tried really hard to make the rest of the place a nightmare though, they've taken all the best ideas the modern age has to offer then fluffed it up royally.

Oh yes the stones, they're allright I suppose.

Trip advisor indeed.

Parking is easy, finding the signposted duo is easy. Eric elected to go barefoot, he's turned a bit feral so far from home. From the corner of the field the up right menhir is arrived at first, it is only a little shorter than Kerloas and Dol, but you'd need a tape measure and some extending ladders to prove it.
Tall and lean and made of stone, it is a perfect example of a menhir.
But the other stone has had an accident, it's fallen over, not all the way though, you can get onto the stone and walk all the way to it's tip, thus making an inspection of the tip of the stone ultra easy. Eric and me sat with our legs dangling over the edge, swinging back and forth, like kids do. We stayed until someone else came, a little man with a big camera, over compensating some might say, we gave him the field and headed off to Morlaix, after getting turned around in Brest (tiiter) again.
27th August 2014ce

Kergadiou menhirs are a pair: the standing one (or should I say towering?) is 8.75ms tall and an utter beast! Some books say it's the second tallest menhir in Brittany.

Eighty metres away in the same field, its partially fallen twin is no less impressive. Lying like a beached whale at perhaps 25 degrees, like a giant sundial, it is an unbelievable 11ms long - 11ms! It is less of a menhir and more of a runway on an aircraft carrier. It simply invites you to run up its flat surface and stand on the summit from where there's a good 4m drop to the ground.