Salt Hill Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Petersfield (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU67252009 / Sheet: 185

Added by jimit

Add an image Add an image
<b>Salt Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Salt Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Salt Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Salt Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by jimit

Although this poor Long Barrow has been almost completely ploughed out, it is well worth visiting because of its spectacular setting. Situated on one of the highest parts in Hampshire (234M.), the views encompass nearly the whole of the county and the N. of the I.O.W.
Deep combes to the E. and Butser Hill,Old Winchester Hill to the W, Southampton Fawley and the Solent to the SW and the N. Hampshire Downs and Beacon Hill to the N.

It is shocking that this ancient relic has no protection. So far as I could see, ploughing may well be going on (The site was under grass silage), and within a lifetime could destroy all traces of the barrow.
Why not impose a small exclusion zone as has been done elsewhere?
(MAGIC says it survives well. Hmmm!)

In all my pictures the barrow is the vague hump in the extreme foreground!

Access
Rough but adequate track to the W. of the disused MOD site leads to radio masts and parking by the barn. Short walk on level but rutted foot path (South Downs Way) and the barrow is just, barely, visible in the second field on the left.
jimit Posted by jimit
Edited 8th August 2007ce

Park at the Sustainability Centre Woodland Trail (Natural Burial Ground) 100yds East of the path that leads North with the old HMS Mercury site to your right. Heading up past Westhers Farm and the two large radio masts the barrow is in a field on the left a further 400yds up that path, opposite where a path joins from the right. Its not much of a bump to be honest but stunning views south.

Hampshire Treasures entry - "Half mile north of South Hants Ridgeway. Normal barrow of Wessex type with flanking ditches, orientated north east to south west. O.S.A. No. SU62 SE12."
dickie Posted by dickie
1st November 2005ce