Castle Rings

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (4km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST888251 / Sheet: 183

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Rings</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Castle Rings</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Castle Rings</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Castle Rings</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Castle Rings</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Castle Rings</b>Posted by formicaant

A low lying, mainly univallate hillfort at a fork in the roads from Shaftesbury to the villages of Donhead St Mary and Semley. It appears to be on private property as no footpaths are shown on O.S. maps. At some points it appears to have an outer bank with an inner ditch enclosing a further bank inside. The outer rampart is tree lined and there were sheep within the ramparts. The only way to see it is to pull in to small farm entrances and look through gaps in the hedge. formicaant Posted by formicaant