Scotland   Central Scotland

West Lothian

Kipps Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech (Destroyed)
Westfield Refuge Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

Latest posts for West Lothian

West Cairn Hill (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>West Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious<b>West Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious<b>West Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious<b>West Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

West Cairn Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

15/03/2012 - After visiting East Cairn Hill we walked the short distance here. West Cairn is not quite in the same league as East Cairn. Still pretty big but grassed over with drystone dykes and a trigpoint on top. Easy to combine a visit to both cairns on a walk from either side of the hills. We finished our walk by going over Byrehope Mount back to the car at NT 12635461. thelonious Posted by thelonious

West Cairn Hill (Cairn(s)) — Links

RCAHMS archive

Site Record for cairn on summit of West Cairn Hill
thelonious Posted by thelonious

East Cairn Hill (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>East Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious<b>East Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious<b>East Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious<b>East Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious