Bois des Geants - dolmen 1

Passage Grave

• Dolmen de Joyandes (A)

Added by Jane

Web searches for Bois des Geants - dolmen 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Jane <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Jane

Approximate coordinates only

The first dolmen you come to is not far after you pass under crackling powerlines.

This is a small dolmen, following the usual pattern from dolmens round these parts. It has lost its capstone, but the shape of the little box which remains is still worth a view and it has plenty of original rubble. A nice even pair of portal stones still stand to mark the entrance. It's right by the side of the track so you won't miss it.
23rd September 2007ce