Bois des Geants - dolmen 6

• Dolmen des Joyandes (F)

Added by Jane

Web searches for Bois des Geants - dolmen 6

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Jane <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Jane

Approximate coordinates only

Dolmen 6 is weird thing!

Originally it was a pretty ordinary dolmen for round here, but it's drystone lined and slightly corbelled and curved at one end, and has two capstones – or was it one at one time?

But curiously somebody has built a tower practically on top if it, of drystone rubble in a square section, perhaps 12 feet tall with a staircase running up the middle of it to a lookout at the top. I scrambled up to get a view. We reckoned it was probably quite modern and perhaps a shepherd's lookout.
23rd September 2007ce