Cortial

Nearest Town:Dundalk (5km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   H996069 / Sheet: 36
Latitude:54° 0' 6" N

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cortial</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cortial</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cortial</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Located this panel safe and sound after some helpful guidance. It had been buried under a pile of small rocks and was a little muddy. After cleaning it by pouring lots and lots of water over it, the full designs became easy to see.

This is a very nice example, both cup and rings are kind of egg shaped and one has a gutter that runs uphill, the other has a large and deep natural hollow that was incorporated into the outer rings of the other design. An odd little panel.

I covered it back up as found, putting some sods of grass and mud on the designs to ensure I didn't damage them when I placed the rocks back over the panel. Great to see the panel is safe and sound, hope it stays that way.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
30th October 2007ce

The Archaeological Survey of Co. Louth has a nice photo of some rock art here but I dont think I found the panel that was illustrated. The large outcropping here has been partly bulldozed in the not too distant past, hopefully the best of the rock art did not dissapear with it.

I did manage to find a single cup and ring at the western end of the outcrop, with some possible cup marks beside which are somewhat dubious. The outcrop is very overgrown so there could be lots more underneath.