Dun-Da-Lamh

• Black Craig

Nearest Town:Kingussie (20km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN58239295 / Sheet: 35

Added by broch the badger

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by broch the badger Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Dun-Da-Lamh</b>Posted by thelonious

23/06/2014 - This hillfort had been high on my to visit list for a while now. Finally got a chance to visit and it really is as good as I had hoped it would be. We took the same route as broch the badger and after a lovely walk up the hill on a sunny day we got to the fort. Fantastic walls and a great rugged interior. We sat and had our sandwiches on the wall, just gazing at the landscape below. If you like duns this is a must visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 28th June 2014ce

Car parking is available at the Laggan Wolftrax centre. Leaving the car park head toward Laggan Bridge along the main road for a few hundred yards. Just after passing a row of white Forestry Commission cottages on your left you will see a forestry track leading up towards Black Craig follow this as it winds up the hill to the fort (it is signposted). Of the fort itself there is some impressive walling still standing and plenty of stuff for the imagination, although the up-down nature of the inside of the fort is a bit harder to get to grips with. The best bit, as with all hill forts is the view and Dun-Da-Lamh is no exception. Posted by broch the badger

A Topographic Archaeological Survey of Five Pictish Forts in the Highlands

Nice layout diagram and info in this survey from 2011 for the Forestry Commission as well as four others forts in Scotland
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Am baile